Privacy

WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

A4127349

Privacy commitment

Privacy issues are of paramount importance, and Frankston Arts Centre (a business unit of Frankston City Council) is committed to the protection of privacy while carrying out its business.

Frankston Arts Centre believes that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of democratic governance, and is strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy.

Accordingly, the Frankston Arts Centre is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (Act). In particular, the Frankston Arts Centre will comply with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

This privacy statement explains broadly how personal information is handled and protected for visitors to the Frankston Arts Centre website. For further information about privacy, see the Frankston City Council Privacy Policy here or contact Council’s Privacy Officer on 1300 322 322 or at privacyofficer@frankston.vic.gov.au.

Scope

Note that this website privacy statement does not apply to linked websites, however we do not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive. When you follow a link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Anonymous access to our site

You can browse the Frankston Arts Centre website anonymously, without disclosing personal information, such as your name and contact details. However, some areas or services provided through this site that require registration may not be accessible. 

Collection of personal data

The Frankston Arts Centre site does not collect or record identifying information, other than information you choose to provide. 

For most transactions, such as purchasing tickets for shows and events or subscribing to receive our e-newsletter, you will be asked to create an account and provide your name and contact details. For other transactions, you may be asked to complete an online form.

You can also seek general assistance via Live Chat. You do not need to provide your name or contact details to start a chat. The Live Chat software will collect your device’s IP address and use cookies to enable the chat function.

Updating your details

If any of your contact details change, they can be updated by logging in to your online account and amending your record. Alternatively, you can advise us by email or phone. 

To unsubscribe from our e-newsletter, log in to your online account and update your preferences or contact us by email or phone. You can also unsubscribe by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the e-newsletter.

Collection of site visit data

The following information is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your IP address;
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded;
  • your operating system;
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, Frankston Arts Centre will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless that is necessary to investigate a breach of law. At times, we will use tracking pixels to measure social media campaigns and improve our customers’ experience by providing them with the information most relevant to them. There may be occasions when a third party, such as an event promoter, will also be able to access this non-identifying data.

Disclosure

Your personal information will be used and disclosed by Frankston Arts Centre and other Council staff and our contractors to provide the services you request. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law. Occasionally, promoters request information about patrons attending particular events. You will have a choice about whether your information is shared, unless it is required for the successful running of the event. You will always be either asked for your consent or notified, before your information is shared. 

In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (eg. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Security of your personal data

We take the security of your personal information seriously. Customer account data is held in secure data centres and is encrypted in transit. All data relating to online payments is handled in accordance with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). 

Although every effort is made with regard to security, this website does not guarantee secure transmission of information over the Internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Frankston Arts Centre over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Accessing your information

To apply to access or amend your personal information, contact Council’s Freedom of Information officer on 1300 322 322 or email info@frankston.vic.gov.au. More information about Freedom of Information and accessing your records can be found here